EbikeMate

E-scooter fines sa Australia by state (October 2026)

In-update · 4 na minutong basahin

Sa page na ito · 11 sections
  1. The biggest fines to know
  2. Queensland
  3. New South Wales
  4. Victoria
  5. Western Australia
  6. South Australia
  7. Tasmania
  8. the ACT
  9. the Northern Territory
  10. How to avoid a fine
  11. Mga karaniwang tanong
A painted e-scooter parking bay on a brick footpath
Photo: Mateusz Konieczny · CC0 1.0

E-scooter fines are set by each state and territory and they differ a lot — a missing helmet costs $50 sa Western Australia, $418 in Victoria and $518 in Queensland. These are the amounts published on official government pages as of October 2026. Where a state doesn’t publish an amount, we say so rather than guess.

The biggest fines to know

  • Riding a scooter that can go faster than the limit — $1,046 sa Victoria. In most states an over-limit scooter is treated as an unregistered, uninsured motor vehicle, which can bring heavier penalties.
  • Phones — $627 sa Victoria and $500–$1,000 in Western Australia for using a mobile phone while riding.
  • Drink riding — $518 sa Queensland (up to $6,908 in court); $418 in Victoria.
  • No helmet — $518 QLD, $418 VIC, $50 WA.

Queensland

OffenceFine
No helmet, riding unlicensed, a passenger, or careless riding$518 each
Speeding$345–$1,986
Drink riding$518, up to $6,908 sa court
Unsafe parking$172
Parent of an under-16 riding illegally$518

Amounts from 2026; no demerit points. Full QLD e-scooter rules.

New South Wales

Private e-scooters aren’t legal to ride sa public in New South Wales. Official pages don’t list a dollar amount for riding a private e-scooter in public.

Full NSW e-scooter rules.

Victoria

OffenceFine
E-scooter that can exceed 25 km/h$1,046
Hand-held phone$627
Disobeying traffic lights$523
No helmet$418
Drinking alcohol while riding$418
Road over 60 km/h$366
Footpath riding$314
Rider under 16$314
Over 20 km/h$261
Carrying a passenger$261
Riding two abreast$209

Amounts current as of 1 July 2026. Full VIC e-scooter rules.

Western Australia

OffenceFine
Mobile phone$500–$1,000
Visual display unit$300
Over 25 km/h, or over 10 km/h on a footpath$100
Road over 50 km/h$100 ($500 over 70 km/h)
No lights or reflectors$100
No warning device$100
No helmet$50
Rider under 16$50
Passenger or animal$50

From the Road Safety Commission, updated May 2026. Full WA e-scooter rules.

South Australia

OffenceFine
Speeding (example: 40 km/h sa a bike lane)$320 expiation

Maximum $2,500; licence holders may also get demerit points. Per-offence amounts aren’t listed on official pages. Full SA e-scooter rules.

Tasmania

Police can fine riders and confiscate scooters; official pages don’t list the amounts.

Full TAS e-scooter rules.

the ACT

ACT Policing says fines apply; official pages don’t list the amounts.

Full ACT e-scooter rules.

the Northern Territory

Official pages don’t list the amounts.

Full NT e-scooter rules.

How to avoid a fine

  1. Check your scooter’s top speed and weight against your state’s limits — the legal check takes a minute.
  2. Wear an approved helmet every ride, and keep your phone sa a mount.
  3. Keep to the footpath and path speed limits, and stay off footpaths sa Victoria.
  4. Kasya lights and a reflector for night riding, and don’t carry a passenger.
  5. Park hire scooters sa the marked bays — councils and operators can fine for unsafe parking.

Check if my e-scooter is legal →

Mga karaniwang tanong

What is the fine for no helmet on an e-scooter?

As of October 2026: $518 sa Queensland, $418 in Victoria and $50 in Western Australia. Other states require helmets but their official pages don’t list the amount.

What is the fine for riding an e-scooter that goes faster than 25 km/h?

In Victoria it is $1,046 to ride an e-scooter that can exceed 25 km/h. In most states such a scooter is treated as an unregistered motor vehicle when ridden sa public.

Do you get demerit points on an e-scooter?

Queensland says no demerit points apply to its e-scooter fines. In South Australia licence holders may also get demerit points. Check your state’s official page.

Mga opisyal na source

Pangkalahatang paliwanag lang ang gabay na ito. Hindi ito legal na payo. May nakitang luma na? Sabihin sa amin.

Register my e-scooter — free

Ang bike mo

I-save ang bike mo at makikita sa bawat piyesa kung kasya ito. Naka-save sa device na ito; hindi kailangan ng account.

Idagdag ang bike mo

Wala ang brand sa listahan? Pumili ayon sa motor system — nakabatay ang mga piyesa sa motor, hindi sa tatak sa frame.

Nasaan ka?

Ang postcode mo ang nagpapasya kung ano ang makikita mo. Pickup lang ang mga battery, kaya lumalabas lang ang mga ito sa mga mamimiling malapit sa nagbebenta, at may ilang item na hindi ipinapakita sa bawat state.