EbikeMate

E-scooter fines tại Australia by state (October 2026)

Cập nhật · đọc trong 4 phút

Trên trang này · 11 sections
  1. The biggest fines to know
  2. Queensland
  3. New South Wales
  4. Victoria
  5. Tây Úc
  6. Nam Úc
  7. Tasmania
  8. the ACT
  9. the Northern Territory
  10. How to avoid a fine
  11. Câu hỏi thường gặp
A painted e-scooter parking bay on a brick footpath
Photo: Mateusz Konieczny · CC0 1.0

E-scooter fines are set by each state and territory and they differ a lot — a missing helmet costs $50 tại Western Australia, $418 in Victoria and $518 in Queensland. These are the amounts published on official government pages as of October 2026. Where a state doesn’t publish an amount, we say so rather than guess.

The biggest fines to know

  • Riding a scooter that can go faster than the limit — $1,046 tại Victoria. In most states an over-limit scooter is treated as an unregistered, uninsured motor vehicle, which can bring heavier penalties.
  • Phones — $627 tại Victoria and $500–$1,000 in Western Australia for using a mobile phone while riding.
  • Drink riding — $518 tại Queensland (up to $6,908 in court); $418 in Victoria.
  • No helmet — $518 QLD, $418 VIC, $50 WA.

Queensland

OffenceFine
No helmet, riding unlicensed, a passenger, or careless riding$518 each
Speeding$345–$1,986
Drink riding$518, up to $6,908 tại court
Unsafe parking$172
Parent of an under-16 riding illegally$518

Amounts from 2026; no demerit points. Full QLD e-scooter rules.

New South Wales

Private e-scooters aren’t legal to ride tại public in New South Wales. Official pages don’t list a dollar amount for riding a private e-scooter in public.

Full NSW e-scooter rules.

Victoria

OffenceFine
E-scooter that can exceed 25 km/h$1,046
Hand-held phone$627
Disobeying traffic lights$523
No helmet$418
Drinking alcohol while riding$418
Road over 60 km/h$366
Footpath riding$314
Rider under 16$314
Over 20 km/h$261
Carrying a passenger$261
Riding two abreast$209

Amounts current as of 1 July 2026. Full VIC e-scooter rules.

Tây Úc

OffenceFine
Mobile phone$500–$1,000
Visual display unit$300
Over 25 km/h, or over 10 km/h on a footpath$100
Road over 50 km/h$100 ($500 over 70 km/h)
No lights or reflectors$100
No warning device$100
No helmet$50
Rider under 16$50
Passenger or animal$50

From the Road Safety Commission, updated May 2026. Full WA e-scooter rules.

Nam Úc

OffenceFine
Speeding (example: 40 km/h tại a bike lane)$320 expiation

Maximum $2,500; licence holders may also get demerit points. Per-offence amounts aren’t listed on official pages. Full SA e-scooter rules.

Tasmania

Police can fine riders and confiscate scooters; official pages don’t list the amounts.

Full TAS e-scooter rules.

the ACT

ACT Policing says fines apply; official pages don’t list the amounts.

Full ACT e-scooter rules.

the Northern Territory

Official pages don’t list the amounts.

Full NT e-scooter rules.

How to avoid a fine

  1. Check your scooter’s top speed and weight against your state’s limits — the legal check takes a minute.
  2. Wear an approved helmet every ride, and keep your phone tại a mount.
  3. Keep to the footpath and path speed limits, and stay off footpaths tại Victoria.
  4. Độ vừa lights and a reflector for night riding, and don’t carry a passenger.
  5. Park hire scooters tại the marked bays — councils and operators can fine for unsafe parking.

Check if my e-scooter is legal →

Câu hỏi thường gặp

What is the fine for no helmet on an e-scooter?

As of October 2026: $518 tại Queensland, $418 in Victoria and $50 in Western Australia. Other states require helmets but their official pages don’t list the amount.

What is the fine for riding an e-scooter that goes faster than 25 km/h?

In Victoria it is $1,046 to ride an e-scooter that can exceed 25 km/h. In most states such a scooter is treated as an unregistered motor vehicle when ridden tại public.

Do you get demerit points on an e-scooter?

Queensland says no demerit points apply to its e-scooter fines. In South Australia licence holders may also get demerit points. Check your state’s official page.

Nguồn chính thức

Hướng dẫn này giải thích một cách khái quát. Đây không phải là tư vấn pháp lý. Phát hiện thông tin đã cũ? Báo cho chúng tôi.

Register my e-scooter — free

Xe của bạn

Lưu xe của bạn và mọi phụ tùng sẽ cho biết có lắp vừa hay không. Được lưu trên thiết bị này; không cần tài khoản.

Thêm xe của bạn

Không thấy thương hiệu? Chọn theo hệ thống động cơ — phụ tùng đi theo động cơ, không theo logo trên khung.

Bạn ở đâu?

Mã bưu điện quyết định những gì bạn thấy được. Pin chỉ nhận tận nơi, nên chỉ hiện cho người mua ở gần người bán, và một số mặt hàng không hiện ở mọi tiểu bang.