EbikeMate

E-scooter fines in Australia by state (October 2026)

Updated · 4 min read

On this page · 11 sections
  1. The biggest fines to know
  2. Queensland
  3. New South Wales
  4. Victoria
  5. Western Australia
  6. South Australia
  7. Tasmania
  8. the ACT
  9. the Northern Territory
  10. How to avoid a fine
  11. Common questions
A painted e-scooter parking bay on a brick footpath
Photo: Mateusz Konieczny · CC0 1.0

E-scooter fines are set by each state and territory and they differ a lot — a missing helmet costs $50 in Western Australia, $418 in Victoria and $518 in Queensland. These are the amounts published on official government pages as of October 2026. Where a state doesn’t publish an amount, we say so rather than guess.

The biggest fines to know

  • Riding a scooter that can go faster than the limit — $1,046 in Victoria. In most states an over-limit scooter is treated as an unregistered, uninsured motor vehicle, which can bring heavier penalties.
  • Phones — $627 in Victoria and $500–$1,000 in Western Australia for using a mobile phone while riding.
  • Drink riding — $518 in Queensland (up to $6,908 in court); $418 in Victoria.
  • No helmet — $518 QLD, $418 VIC, $50 WA.

Queensland

OffenceFine
No helmet, riding unlicensed, a passenger, or careless riding$518 each
Speeding$345–$1,986
Drink riding$518, up to $6,908 in court
Unsafe parking$172
Parent of an under-16 riding illegally$518

Amounts from 2026; no demerit points. Full QLD e-scooter rules.

New South Wales

Private e-scooters aren’t legal to ride in public in New South Wales. Official pages don’t list a dollar amount for riding a private e-scooter in public.

Full NSW e-scooter rules.

Victoria

OffenceFine
E-scooter that can exceed 25 km/h$1,046
Hand-held phone$627
Disobeying traffic lights$523
No helmet$418
Drinking alcohol while riding$418
Road over 60 km/h$366
Footpath riding$314
Rider under 16$314
Over 20 km/h$261
Carrying a passenger$261
Riding two abreast$209

Amounts current as of 1 July 2026. Full VIC e-scooter rules.

Western Australia

OffenceFine
Mobile phone$500–$1,000
Visual display unit$300
Over 25 km/h, or over 10 km/h on a footpath$100
Road over 50 km/h$100 ($500 over 70 km/h)
No lights or reflectors$100
No warning device$100
No helmet$50
Rider under 16$50
Passenger or animal$50

From the Road Safety Commission, updated May 2026. Full WA e-scooter rules.

South Australia

OffenceFine
Speeding (example: 40 km/h in a bike lane)$320 expiation

Maximum $2,500; licence holders may also get demerit points. Per-offence amounts aren’t listed on official pages. Full SA e-scooter rules.

Tasmania

Police can fine riders and confiscate scooters; official pages don’t list the amounts.

Full TAS e-scooter rules.

the ACT

ACT Policing says fines apply; official pages don’t list the amounts.

Full ACT e-scooter rules.

the Northern Territory

Official pages don’t list the amounts.

Full NT e-scooter rules.

How to avoid a fine

  1. Check your scooter’s top speed and weight against your state’s limits — the legal check takes a minute.
  2. Wear an approved helmet every ride, and keep your phone in a mount.
  3. Keep to the footpath and path speed limits, and stay off footpaths in Victoria.
  4. Fit lights and a reflector for night riding, and don’t carry a passenger.
  5. Park hire scooters in the marked bays — councils and operators can fine for unsafe parking.

Check if my e-scooter is legal →

Common questions

What is the fine for no helmet on an e-scooter?

As of October 2026: $518 in Queensland, $418 in Victoria and $50 in Western Australia. Other states require helmets but their official pages don’t list the amount.

What is the fine for riding an e-scooter that goes faster than 25 km/h?

In Victoria it is $1,046 to ride an e-scooter that can exceed 25 km/h. In most states such a scooter is treated as an unregistered motor vehicle when ridden in public.

Do you get demerit points on an e-scooter?

Queensland says no demerit points apply to its e-scooter fines. In South Australia licence holders may also get demerit points. Check your state’s official page.

Official sources

This guide explains things in general terms. It is not legal advice. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

Register my e-scooter — free

Your bike

Save your bike and every part shows whether it fits. Kept on this device; no account needed.

Add your bike

Brand not listed? Pick by motor system — parts follow the motor, not the badge on the frame.

Where are you?

Your postcode decides what you can see. Batteries are pickup only, so they only show to buyers near the seller, and some items are not shown in every state.