Cargo
Specialized Turbo Porto
E-bike specs from specialized.com (checked 2026-10-19): 250 W rated · 90 Nm · 710 Wh battery · 25 km/h assist. Price seen in that listing: A$8,900 — prices change, check with the seller. Listing note: 250 W/25 km/h pedelec (Specialized AU site states EN15194 250W Cont, 25 km/h); motor listed as 250W nominal Pre-mapped from published specs, not yet checked against the bike. Source: https://www.specialized.com/au/en/turbo-porto/p/4206096
- Cargo
- Mid-drive · 90 Nm
- 710 Wh
- 39.6 kg
Within Australia’s e-bike limits — listed at 250 W rated, assistance to 25 km/h. Details
Specifications
Motor
| Motor | Specialized 2.2 Cargo |
|---|---|
| Drive system | Specialized Turbo Full Power / SL |
| Position | Mid-drive |
| Rated power | 250 W |
| Torque | 90 Nm |
Battery
| Capacity | 710 Wh |
|---|
Performance & road rules
| Assisted top speed | 25 km/h |
|---|---|
| Class | 25 km/h pedelec |
Frame & wheels
| Style | Cargo |
|---|---|
| Weight | 39.6 kg |
Manufacturer specifications Collected from Australian retailer and maker pages (linked below); not yet checked against the bike by our team. Specs change between model years and markets — confirm with the maker before you buy.
Quick answers
Is the Specialized Turbo Porto legal in Australia?
Its listed specs — 250 W rated power and motor assistance to 25 km/h — are within the Australian pedal-assist limits of 250 W and 25 km/h. In Queensland it also needs an EN 15194 (or Legacy EPAC) compliance label to be ridden in public from 1 March 2027 — check the frame for the sticker. Check your own bike’s labels: specs can differ between years and markets.
What is the real-world range of the Specialized Turbo Porto?
EbikeMate estimates about 44–65 km per charge from its 710 Wh battery, for an 80 kg rider on rolling terrain in a middle assist level at about 20 km/h. Hills, headwinds, cold weather and higher assist cut range.
How big is the Specialized Turbo Porto battery?
710 Wh. Use only the original or a maker-approved battery and charger.
What motor does the Specialized Turbo Porto have?
A Specialized 2.2 Cargo mid-drive motor with 90 Nm of torque, rated at 250 W.
How much does the Specialized Turbo Porto cost in Australia?
Its recommended retail price is listed at $8,900.
How heavy is the Specialized Turbo Porto?
About 39.6 kg, as listed by the maker (usually including the battery).
Has the Specialized Turbo Porto been recalled?
No recall for the Specialized Turbo Porto is listed in the EbikeMate Recall Centre, which tracks Product Safety Australia and maker notices. Registered owners are emailed if one is published.
Check your own e-bike against your state’s rules → · See road-legal models →
Specification sources
Manufacturer specificationsThese specifications came from a maker or retailer page but we don’t have the link on file. Check them with the maker before relying on them.
Specs change between model years and markets. Your bike’s own labels (battery Wh and V, motor rating, compliance sticker) are what count.
Recalls
Government informationNo recalls for the Specialized Turbo Porto in the EbikeMate Recall Centre, which we build from Product Safety Australia and maker notices. Registered owners are emailed if one is published.
Australian rules
Government informationEbikeMate editorial guidanceAcross Australia a pedal-assisted e-bike (EN 15194) may have up to 250 W continuous rated power, with assistance cutting out by 25 km/h. Throttle rules differ by state. What the maker states for this model:
- Rated power: 250 W — within the 250 W limit
- Assistance to: 25 km/h — within the 25 km/h limit
- Throttle: not stated
Check my e-bike against my state’s rulesGuidance, not legal advice. Rules and official links are on the checker.
From bike shops
Shop-verified informationNot enough shop records yet. We show shop-measured figures once at least 3 records exist for this model.
From owners
Aggregated owner informationFewer than 5 Specialized Turbo Portos are registered so far, so we don’t show owner figures yet.
Issues owners have reported
No issue has been reported by 3 or more different owners yet.
Own one? Create your free Bike Passport, then you can report issues with your model.
Used prices
Not enough used ads yet — we show a range once there are 5 or more in a year.
Owning one
EbikeMate editorial guidanceReal-world range
44–65 km
Our estimate for an 80 kg rider on rolling terrain in medium assist at about 20 km/h, with a healthy battery. Hills, wind, cold, high assist and speed cut it a lot.
Work out my rangeBattery and charger
- Use the maker’s own replacement battery, or one the maker or a specialist confirms is approved for this motor system. Voltage, connector and battery-management system all have to match.
- Use the original charger, or one the maker approves for this battery. Never use a charger with a different output, even if the plug fits.
- Check the battery’s own label (Wh, V and serial) matches what the seller says.
- Damaged, swollen, hot or smelly batteries: stop using them, keep them outside away from anything that can burn, and take them to a battery drop-off — never household bins.
Servicing
- A first check after the first few hundred kilometres — new cables stretch and bolts settle.
- Chain: clean and lube regularly and measure wear — e-bikes wear chains and cassettes faster than regular bikes.
- Brakes: check pads and cable tension often — the extra weight and speed wear them faster.
- Mid-drive: ask the shop to read the motor’s error log and update firmware with the maker’s diagnostic tool at each service.
- Battery: keep it between 20% and 80% for daily use, store it at about half charge, and keep it out of hot cars.
Buying a used one
- Run the serial through the free EbikeMate buyer check — theft status, recalls and ownership on record.
- Find the frame serial yourself (usually under the bottom bracket) and check it matches the seller’s papers.
- Ask for a recent diagnostic printout — most mid-drive systems record battery health, charge cycles and motor hours.
- Look for signs of derestriction: tuning dongles, unusual wiring, or a top assisted speed above 25 km/h on the display.
- Ask for the receipt, the original charger and the key for the battery lock.
Parts known to fit the Specialized Turbo Porto
Pre-mapped from the maker’s and retailers’ published part pages. Riders and shops confirm or flag each one — “confirmed” shows only once someone has. Check the part number and connector against your old part before you buy — versions change between model years.
Batteries 1
-
Specialized U2-710, alloy casing, state of charge display, 710Wh
U2-710710 Wh
Pre-mapped, not yet checked · source specialized.com (seen 19 Oct 2026)
Chargers 1
-
Specialized Custom charger, 42V4A w/ Rosenberger plug, 100-240V
output 42 V 4 A
Pre-mapped, not yet checked · source specialized.com (seen 19 Oct 2026)
Displays 1
-
Specialized MasterMind TCD, w/handlebar remote, built-in anti-theft feature, Bluetooth® connectivity, customizable display pages
Pre-mapped, not yet checked · source specialized.com (seen 19 Oct 2026)
Motors 1
-
Specialized 2.2 Cargo, 90Nm torque, custom tuned motor, 250W nominal
Pre-mapped, not yet checked · source specialized.com (seen 19 Oct 2026)
Brakes 2
-
Tektro Dorado, Cargo Specific, Rear Hydraulic Disc Brake, 4 Piston Caliper, 3 Fingers Lever, 203mm, 2.3 thickess
rear
Pre-mapped, not yet checked · source specialized.com (seen 19 Oct 2026)
-
Tektro Dorardo, Cargo Specific, Front Hydraulic Disc Brake, 4 Piston Caliper, 3 Fingers Lever, 203mm, 2.3 thickness
front
Pre-mapped, not yet checked · source specialized.com (seen 19 Oct 2026)
Brake rotors 2
-
rotor front; 203 mm; 2.3 mm thickness
Rotor size taken from the brake line on the page
Pre-mapped, not yet checked · source specialized.com (seen 19 Oct 2026)
-
rotor rear; 203 mm; 2.3 mm thickness
Rotor size taken from the brake line on the page
Pre-mapped, not yet checked · source specialized.com (seen 19 Oct 2026)
Tyres 2
-
Specialized Pathfinder Sport Reflect, 20X2.8
rear; size 20x2.8
Pre-mapped, not yet checked · source specialized.com (seen 19 Oct 2026)
-
Specialized Pathfinder Sport Reflect, 24X2.8
front; size 24x2.8
Pre-mapped, not yet checked · source specialized.com (seen 19 Oct 2026)
Wheels 1
-
24in Front 32h, 20in Rear 36h, double-wall alloy, pinned
rims front and rear
Pre-mapped, not yet checked · source specialized.com (seen 19 Oct 2026)
Gears and drivetrain 4
-
enviolo CVP Multi-Turn
gear hub / shifting (listed under Rear Derailleur on page)
Pre-mapped, not yet checked · source specialized.com (seen 19 Oct 2026)
-
enviolo Heavy Duty, 380% Range, 6-Bolt, 10X135mm, 36H, 40T Spline
internal gear hub
Pre-mapped, not yet checked · source specialized.com (seen 19 Oct 2026)
-
Gates Carbon Drive CDX 166t belt, black
chain/belt
Pre-mapped, not yet checked · source specialized.com (seen 19 Oct 2026)
-
Gates Carbon Drive CDX 22t sprocket, silver, threaded standard XF1122E9MN
XF1122E9MNcassette/rear sprocket
Pre-mapped, not yet checked · source specialized.com (seen 19 Oct 2026)
Lights 2
-
Lezyne EBIKE CLASSIC STVZO E500, 500 Lumens, 12V
front
Pre-mapped, not yet checked · source specialized.com (seen 19 Oct 2026)
-
Spanninga Commuter Glow XE, brake alert, 12V
rear
Pre-mapped, not yet checked · source specialized.com (seen 19 Oct 2026)
Mudguards 1
-
Specialized DRYTECH Fenders, 78C, Front Aluminium Stays, Full Rear Wheel Coverage for child seating safety
Pre-mapped, not yet checked · source specialized.com (seen 19 Oct 2026)
Sign in to confirm a fit or add a part you’ve fitted.
Turbo Porto for sale
Parts for the Turbo Porto
All parts →Thinking of buying a Specialized Turbo Porto?
Ask shops near you that sell Specialized about price, stock and a test ride — one request, up to 5 shops. Free, no obligation.
Own a Specialized Turbo Porto?
Give it a free Bike Passport — its serial, photos and receipt in one private record, ready if it’s ever stolen or when you sell.
Where’s the serial? On a Specialized: on a sticker under the top tube or down tube, or under the bottom bracket. More help finding it
Similar e-bikes
-
Aventon
Abound LR
Within 250 W · 25 km/h
- Cargo
- Rear hub · 80 Nm
- 733 Wh
-
Aventon
Abound SR
- Cargo
- Rear hub · 80 Nm
- 733 Wh
-
Benno
46er
Within 250 W · 25 km/h
- Cargo
- Mid-drive
- 500 Wh
-
Benno
Boost EVO5
Within 250 W · 25 km/h
- Cargo
- Mid-drive
- 500 Wh
-
Benno
RemiDemi EVO2
Within 250 W · 25 km/h
- Cargo
- Mid-drive
- 500 Wh
-
Cube
Cargo Hybrid 800
- Cargo
- Mid-drive
- 800 Wh